If You Need Help

The Individual & Family Support of South Alabama program provides assistance to 10 counties in Region 3.  This is a new and innovative form of assistance that is provided for children with disabilities and their families.  We help families in south Alabama help themselves, and do so by offering emotional support, information, referrals, flexible financial assistance, and special project assistance, all provided through local area volunteer councils.  An area council member must be an adult with a disability or a family member of a child with a disability.  This, then, results in a very unique low-cost resource for families that uses the wisdom gained by real-life experience to help others facing many of the same issues.

The Individual & Family Support assistance program assists Alabamians statewide.  To get more information seek one of the following contact persons based on the County where you live.  If in Region 3, see the Who can Apply page.

Regional Contacts

(Individual & Family Support services are managed by local volunteer councils.  To identify the local contact person it is helpful to call one of these regional contacts)

Region I Ms. Diane Mills (256) 520-2103

Chair: Ms. Gail Browning (256) 492-4665
Region II Ms. Sheila Smalley (205) 486-6639, xt 22

Chair: Ms. JoAnn Craighead (205) 926-5279 or (205)928-4729
Region III see instruction on "How to Apply?" page (251) 438-1609
Region IV Ms. Beverly Peterson (334) 333-5734

Chair: Ms. Noreen Maccabe (334) 347-2457
Region V Ms. Mollie Bearden (256) 268-9574

List of Counties in each Region

Region I
Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison, Jackson, Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan, Marshall, DeKalb, Colbert, Cullman, Etowah, Cherokee
Region II
Marion, Winston, Lamar, Fayette, Walker, Pickens, Tuscaloosa, Greene, Hale, Sumter, Marengo, Choctaw, Bibb
Region III
Mobile, Baldwin, Escambia, Conecuh, Monroe, Clarke, Washington, Wilcox, Dallas, Perry
Region IV
Covington, Geneva, Houston, Henry, Dale, Coffee, Butler, Crenshaw, Pike, Barbour, Russell, Bullock, Montgomery, Lowndes, Autauga, Elmore, Macon, Lee, Chambers, Tallapoosa
Region V
Chilton, Coosa, Clay, Randolph, Cleburne, Talladega, Shelby, Jefferson, St. Clair, Calhoun, Blount