Skip to main content

Need Help?

The Individual & Family Support of South Alabama program provides assistance to 10 counties in Region III.  This is a new and innovative form of assistance that  started in 1993 by an Act of the Alabama State Legislature.  It is a source of help that is designed for Alabama's children or adults with developmental disabilities and their families, and also Alabamians with Traumatic Brain Injury at any age.  Family Support (Individual & Family Support of South Alabama, Inc.) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that is dedicated to helping families in south Alabama help themselves, and do so by offering emotional support, information, referrals, flexible financial assistance, and special project assistance, all provided through local area volunteer councils.  An area council member must be an adult with a disability or a family member of a child with a disability.  This, then, results in a very unique low-cost resource for families.  It uses volunteer families with the wisdom gained by real-life experience to help others facing many of the same issues.

The Individual & Family Support Program assists Alabamians statewide.  To get more information you may seek one of the following contact persons based on the County where you live.  If in Region III, click the Who Can Apply Page below.

Regional Contacts

(Individual & Family Support services are managed by local volunteer councils.  To identify the local contact person it is helpful to call one of these regional contacts)

Region I Ms. Diane Mills (256) 520-2103

Chair: Ms. Gail Browning (256) 492-4665
Region II Ms. Sheila Smalley (205) 486-6639, xt 22

Chair: Ms. JoAnn Craighead (205) 926-5279 or (205)928-4729
Region III see instruction on "How to Apply?" page (251) 438-1609
Region IV Ms. Beverly Peterson (334) 333-5734

Chair: Ms. Noreen Maccabe (334) 347-2457
Region V Ms. Mollie Bearden (256) 268-9574

List of Counties in each Region

Region I
Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison, Jackson, Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan, Marshall, DeKalb, Colbert, Cullman, Etowah, Cherokee
Region II
Marion, Winston, Lamar, Fayette, Walker, Pickens, Tuscaloosa, Greene, Hale, Sumter, Marengo, Choctaw, Bibb
Region III
Baldwin, Clarke, Conecuh, Dallas, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Perry, Washington, Wilcox
Region IV
Covington, Geneva, Houston, Henry, Dale, Coffee, Butler, Crenshaw, Pike, Barbour, Russell, Bullock, Montgomery, Lowndes, Autauga, Elmore, Macon, Lee, Chambers, Tallapoosa
Region V
Chilton, Coosa, Clay, Randolph, Cleburne, Talladega, Shelby, Jefferson, St. Clair, Calhoun, Blount